XXIII ISMS 2013 Symposium program

Symposium Program -Overview-

As of 4 September

Program at a glance Download

Tuesday - September 10, 2013

Opening Ceremony (Room A-B)

  • 16:00-17:00
    • Opening performance by Tsugaru-Shamisen Players
    • Opening Remarks and Speech by the ICSMS president and guests

Opening Lecture (Room A-B)

  • 17:00-18:00 Yuri Korchev (UK): Scanning Ion Conductance Microscopy in Biology

Memorial Lecture for the Late Prof. Tsuneo Fujita (Room A-B)

  • 18:00-19:00 Yasuo Uchiyama (Japan): Lesson from "sciences" of Prof. Fujita

Welcome Reception ("Foyer" in front of Room A-B) 19:00-21:00

Wednesday - September 11, 2013

Plenary Lecture I (Room A)

  • 9:00-10:00 Shigeo Okabe (Japan): Imaging Synapse Dynamics in Vitro and in Vivo (Chaired by Masahiko Watanabe)

Morning Session (Room A and C)

  • 10:00-12:30 Mini-symposium 1 (Room A)
    • Neuron and Circuit Formation -Joint Symposium with the Tenure-Track Program in Niigata University-
      • (Chaired by Masashi Kishi and Sayaka Sugiyama)
  • 10:00-12:30 Mini-symposium 2 (Room C)
    • Stereo 3D Imaging in Anatomy and Biology (Chaired by Aiji Ohtsuka)

Luncheon Seminar (Room A)

  • 12:30-13:30 Yoshio Fujitani: New players regulating pancreatic beta-cell function and their roles in diabetes
    • (Sponsored by Eli Lily and Company)

Poster Discussion I (Room D and Foyer)

  • 14:00-15:00 Free Discussion

Afternoon Session (Room A–C)

  • 15:00-17:30 Mini-symposium 3 (Room A)
    • Morphogenesis, Development and Regeneration of Orofacial Structures (Chaired by Yoshiro Takano and Hayato Ohshima)
  • 15:00-17:30 Mini-symposium 4 (Room B)
    • Recent Advances in Biology of Reproduction  (Organized by Guido Macchiarelli),(Chaired by Eimei Sato, Kiyotaka Toshimori , Stefania A Nottola)
  • 15:00-17:30 Mini-symposium 5 (Room C)
    • Cutting Edge of Scanning Electron Microscopy for Morphological Sciences. (Chaired by Alessandro Riva and Tatsuo Ushiki)

Thursday - September 12, 2013

Plenary Lecture II (Room A)

  • 9:00-10:00 Bernard Hoflack, Mihaela Anitei, Christoph Stange, Christian Niehage (Germany): Functional proteomics and genomics to understanding lysosome biogenesis (Chaired by Satoshi Waguri)

Morning Session (Room A–C)

  • 10:00-12:10 Mini-symposium 6 (Room A)
    • Biological Applications of Scanning Ion Conductance Microscopy (SICM) (Chaired by Yuri Korchev and Sang-Joon Cho)
  • 10:00- 12:20 Mini-symposium 7 (Room B)
    • Brain Development and Evolution (Chaired by Noboru Sato and Hirohide Takebayashi)
  • 10:00-11:30 Session for Oral Presentation (Room C)

Luncheon Seminar (Room A)

  • 12:30-13:30 Masatoyo Nishizawa : Cognitive impairment in CNS demyelinating diseases
    • (Sponsored by Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation)

Excursion to the Environs of Niigata

  • 14:00-18:00 Bus tour to the Niigata Rice-cracker Kingdom, Shimizu-en Garden, and Ichishima Sake Brewery

Friday - September 13, 2013

Plenary Lecture III (Room A)

  • 9:00-10:00 Toyoshi Fujimono (Japan): Analysis of Membrane Lipids by Electron Microscopy (Chaired by Hirohide Takebayashi)

Morning Session (Room A and B)

  • 10:00-12:30 Mini-symposium 8 (Room A)
    • Autophagy-Lysosomal System: Lessons from Organelle Morphology  (Chaired by Satoshi Waguri)
  • 10:00-12:30 Mini-symposium 9 (Room B)
    • Advances of Prostate and Perineum Anatomy - Functional MRI (Chaired by Diogo Pais and Campos Pinheiro)

Luncheon Seminar (Room A and B)

  • 12:30-13:30 Mari Sakaue: Introduction of the W-SEM, model SU3500 and its latest application. (Room A)
    • (Sponsored by Hitachi High-Technology)
  • 12:30-13:30 Shigeto Sato: Pathophysiology of familial Parkinson’s disease and autophagy lysosome system. (Room B)
    • (Sponsored by GlaxoSmithKline)

Poster Discussion II (Room D and Foyer)

  • 14:00 - 15:00 Free Discussion

Afternoon Session (Room A and B)

  • 15:00-17:30 Mini-symposium 10 (Room A)
    • Bioimaging Making a Way through the Frontier of Cell Biology (Chaired by Yo-ichi Satoh)
  • 15:00-17:30 Mini-symposium 11 (Room B)
    • Surgical Anatomy in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - from Lab to Clinical Practice (Chaired by Diogo Pais and Minoru Shibata)

Gala Dinner (the 31st floor in the Hotel Nikko Niigata) 18:00-21:00