XXIII ISMS 2013 Mini-symposia

Mini-symposia

Wednesday, September 11, Morning Session (Room A) 10:00-12:30

Mini-symposium 1: Neuron and Circuit Formation

 -Joint Symposium with the Tenure-Track Program in Niigata University -
  Chaired by Masashi Kishi (Japan) and Sayaka Sugiyama (Japan)

  • 10:00 Mario Buffelli (Italy): Role of small Rho GTPases in neuronal survival and axonal regeneration
  • 10:35 Masashi Kishi, Tadahiro Nagaoka, Shun Uemura, Riuko Ohashi, Ai Inutsuka, Seiko Sakai, Nobuyoshi Fujisawa, Minesuke Yokoyama, Michihiro Igarashi (Japan): Identification of S1 antigen which interacts with and enhances the internalization of N-cadherin
  • 10:55 Vania K.J. Lim, Wilson W.B. Goh, Sze Siu Kwan, Limsoon Wong, Judy C.G. Sng (Singapore): Valproic acid epigenetically induces dendritic complexity and spine growth in adult mouse visual cortex
  • 11:30 Sayaka Sugiyama (Japan): Homeoprotein- chondroitin sulfate interaction regulates visual cortical plasticity
  • 11:50 Masahiko Watanabe (Japan): Homo- and heterosynaptic refinement of the cerebellar circuits

Wednesday, September 11, Morning Session (Room C) 10:00-12:30

Mini-symposium 2: Stereo 3D Imaging in Anatomy and Biology

  Chaired by Aiji Ohtsuka (Japan)

  • 10:00 Aiji Ohtsuka (Japan): Introduction
  • 10:10 Keisuke Suetsugi, Yoshimasa Takeda, Aiji Ohtsuka (Japan): Multi-viewpoint and multi-layer 3-dimensional clinical atlas system
  • 10:40 Yoshimasa Takeda, Keisuke Suetsugi, Aiji Ohtsuka (Japan): Use of multi-viewpoint 3D atlas in clinical education
  • 11:10 Eiji Takaoki (Japan): Actioforma Medical KOS: Knowledge Organizing System with Multi-format Stereoscopic 3D/4D Viewer
  • 11:40 Tatsuo Ushiki, Daisuke Koga (Japan): Stereo 3D imaging by scanning electron microscopy
  • 12:10 Discussion and Demonstration

Wednesday, September 11, Afternoon Session (Room A) 15:00-17:30

Mini-symposium 3:Morphogenesis, Development and Regeneration of Orofacial Structures

  Chaired by Yoshiro Takano (Japan) and Hayato Ohshima (Japan)

  • 15:00 Hayato Ohshima (Japan) : Contribution of stem cell niches in the dental pulp to regeneration of dentin-pulp complex.
  • 15:30 Taka Nakahara (Japan): Specific cell isolation from primary cultures
  • 16:00 Keishi Otsu (Japan) :Differentiation of iPS Cells into odontogenic cells
  • 16:30 Yoshiro Takano (Japan) : Dynamic patterning of ameloblast cell modulation during enamel maturation - why and how?
  • 17:00 Sung-Won Cho (Korea) : A feedback loop between Shh, Sostdc1 and Wnt signaling for patterning of the teeth.

Wednesday, September 11, Afternoon Session (Room B) 15:00-17:30

Mini-symposium 4:Recent Advances in Biology of Reproduction

 Organized by Guido Macchiarelli (Italy),
 Chaired by Eimei Sato (Japan), Kiyotaka Toshimori (Japan) , Stefania A Nottola (Italy)

  • 15:00 Introductory remarks: Guido Macchiarelli (Italy)
  • 15:05 Kyotaka Toshimori (Japan): Visualization of spermatogenesis and sperm function
  • 15:25 Kentaro Tanemura (Japan): Late-effects on CNS induced by early exposure of environmental chemicals at developmental period
  • 15:45 Hideaki Yamashiro (Japan): Effects of chronic radiation exposure associated with the Fukushima Nuclear Plant accident on the bull testis
  • 16:05 Stefania Annarita Nottola ( Italy): Ultrastructural Assessment of Quality of In-Vitro Matured Human Oocytes”
  • 16:25 Eimei Sato (Japan): Initial phase of germinal vesicle breakdown and cumulus expansion in cumulus-oocyte complexes
  • 16:45 Guido Macchiarelli (Italy) : Ultrastructural parameters of aging in human cumulus-oocytes complexes
  • 17:05 Maria Grazia Palmerini (Italy): Mitochondrial distribution and ATP production are related to ultrastructural parameters of quality in ovine oocytes.”
  • 17:25 Concluding remarks

Wednesday, September 11, Afternoon Session (Room C) 15:00-17:30

Mini-symposium 5:Cutting Edge of Scanning Electron Microscopy for Morphological Sciences.

  Chaired by Alessandro Riva (Italy) and Tatsuo Ushiki (Japan)

  • 15:00 Yusuke Ominami, Tatsuo Ushiki, Sukehiro Ito (Japan): Atmospheric scanning electron microscopy in biology.
  • 15:25 Wataru Kotake, Sukehiro Ito (Japan): Developement of high resolution real-time stereo scanning electron microscopy. Its future and biological application.
  • 15:50 Futoshi Iwata, Daisuke Koga, Tatsuo Ushiki (Japan): Manipulation of biological samples in a scanning electron microscope.
  • 16:15 Sumire Inagaet al. (Japan): A novel approach by low vacuum scanning electron microscopy to the clinical pathology of human glomerular diseases using conventional renal biopsy sections.
  • 16:40 Keisuke Ohta, Keiichiro Nakamura (Japan): 3D reconstruction of the cells and tissues using FIB/SEM tomography method.
  • 17:05 Alessandro Riva (Italy): Effects of antipsychotic drugs on human submandibular glands in vitro. An HRSEM morphological and morphometrical study.

ページトップへ

Thursday, September 12, Morning Session (Room A) 10:00-12:10

Mini-symposium 6:Biological Applications of Scanning Ion Conductance Microscopy (SICM)

  Chaired by Yuri Korchev (UK) and Sang-Joon Cho (Korea)

  • 10:00 Masato Nakajima, Tatsuo Ushiki (Japan): Imaging of Cells and Tissues by Scanning Ion Conductance Microscopy
  • 10:30 Yasushi Takahashiet al. (Japan): Topography Imaging of Hippocampus Spine using Scanning Ion Conductance Microscopy.
  • 11:00 Y. Mizutani, Z. Ishikura, K. Shigetomi-Kuribayashi, M-H. Choi, S-J Cho, Takaharu Okajima (Japan): Apical cell shape fluctuations quantified by scanning ion conductance microscopy
  • 11:30 Sang-Joon Cho, M-H Choi, G-E Jung (Korea): The study of cell to cell interaction using AFM and SICM
  • 12:00 Discussion

Thursday, September 12, Morning Session (Room B) 10:00-12:10

Mini-symposium 7:Brain Development and Evolution

  Chaired by Noboru Sato (Japan) and Hirohide Takebayashi (Japan)

  • 10:00 Ken-ichi Mizutani (Japan): Significance of vascular development involved in cytoarchitecture of mammalian neocortex
  • 10:30 Kunimasa Ohta (Japan): Tsukushi maintains the growth and undifferentiated properties of neuronal stem/progenitor cells
  • 11:00 Woong Sun (Korea): Production of new neurons from the white matter neural stem cells following traumatic brain injury in mice
  • 11:30 Yasunori Murakami (Japan): Origin and evolution of molecular mechanisms underlying the regionalization of the developing telencephalon
  • 12:00 Discussion

Friday, September 13, Morning Session (Room A) 10:00-12:30

Mini-symposium 8:Autophagy-Lysosomal System: Lessons from Organelle Morphology

  Chaired by Satoshi Waguri (Japan)

  • 10:00 Maho Hamasaki, N. Furuta, A. Matsuda, A. Nezu, T. Haraguchi, Y. Hiraoka, A. Amano, T. Yoshimori (Japan): Autophagosomes form at ER–mitochondria contact sites.
  • 10:30 Eeva-Liisa Eskelinen, Joanna Biazik, Helena Vihinen, Eija Jokitalo (Finland): High-resolution three-dimensional visualization of autophagosomes.
  • 11:00 Yeguang Rong, Wangqing Du, Quan Su, Yujie Sun, Li Yu (China): Autophagic lysosomal reformation.
  • 11:30 Satoshi Waguri (Japan): Autophagosome precursor structures and p62-aggregates associated with autophagy deficiency.
  • 12:00 Masato Koike, Yasuo Uchiyama (Japan): Possible roles of LC3, ubiquitin, and P62 and/or Nbr1 in the accumulation of abnormal lysosomes in neurons deficient in cathepsin D.

Friday, September 13, Morning Session (Room B) 10:00-12:30

Mini-symposium 9:Advances of Prostate and Perineum anatomy - Functional MRI

  Chaired by Diogo Pais and Luis Campos Pinheiro (Portugal)

  • 10:00 Diogo Pais (Portugal): Opening Remarks
  • 10:10 Diogo Pais, Luís Campos Pinheiro, Diogo Casal and João Goyri O’Neill (Portugal): Surgical prostate anatomy suitable to localized prostate cancer treatment
  • 10:30 Diogo Casal, Diogo Pais, Frederico Ferronha, Luís Mascarenhas-Lemos, Luís Campos Pinheiro, Maria-Angélica Almeida, João Goyri O’Neill (Portugal): Reconstruction of the perineum: From the dissection room to the operating theater
  • 10:50 Luis Campos Pinheiro, João Magalhães Pina, João Lopes Dias, Rui Mateus Marques and Diogo Pais (Portugal): Prostate cancer dilemma: Active surveillance and focal therapy versus radical treatment. The role of MRI defining aggressive behavior
  • 11:10 Rui Mateus Marques, João Lopes Dias, João Magalhães Pina, Luis Campos Pinheiro and Diogo Pais (Portugal): Functional MRI of the prostate: diffusion, contrast-enhanced and spectroscopy.
  • 11:30 João Magalhães Pina, Luis Campos Pinheiro, João Lopes Dias, Rui Mateus Marques and Diogo Pais (Portugal): Correlation of MRI and prostate biopsy. MRI before or after standard prostate biopsy
  • 11:50 João Lopes Dias, Rui Mateus Marques, João Magalhães Pina, Luis Campos Pinheiro and Diogo Pais (Portugal): Future projects of prostate MRI: Identification, localization, local staging and prognosis of prostate cancer
  • 12:10 Rui Mateus Marques, Luis Campos Pinheiro (Portugal): Concluding Remarks

Friday, September 13, Afternoon Session (Room A) 15:00-17:30

Mini-symposium 10:Bioimaging Making a Way through the Frontier of Cell Biology

  Chaired by Yo-ichi Satoh (Japan)

  • 15:00 Yoshiro Oikawa (Japan): Beyond the diffraction limit : The technology of the super resolution microscopy.
  • 15:40 Dhermendra K Tiwari, Yoshiyuki Arai, Tomoki Matsuda, Takeharu Nagai (Japan): Beyond the diffraction limit with an advanced photoswitching fluorescent protein.
  • 16:20 Manisha Tiwari, Shintaro Mikuni,Hideki Muto and Masataka Kinjo (Japan): Determination of dissociation constant of the transcription factor dimers using fluorescence cross-correlation spectroscopy in the living cell.
  • 16:40 Kazuki Masu, Yoh-ichi Satoh, Tomoyuki Saino, Makoto Matsuura, Toshinari Misaki, Yasunori Tamakawa, Kana Sasaki (Japan): Functional heterogeneity of blood vessels: with special reference to Ca2+ dynamics of smooth muscles.
  • 17:20 Discussion

Friday, September 13, Afternoon Session (Room B) 15:00-17:30

Mini-symposium 11:Surgical Anatomy in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - from Lab to Clinical Practice

  Chaired by Diogo Pais (Portugal) and Minoru Shibata (Japan)

  • 15:00 Yusuke Shimizu, Nobuaki Imanishi, Sadakazu Aiso, Kazuo Kishi (Japan): Cadaveric study of the venous architecture of the forehead to the glabellar region
  • 15:30 Shun Yamazaki, Nobuaki Imanishi, Kazuo Kishi (Japan): Three-dimensional anatomy of the lymphatic system in human lower extremities.
  • 16:00 Diogo Pais, Diogo Casal, Hiroki Sakurai, Maria Angélica Almeida, Tatsuo Ushiki, João Goyri O’Neill (Portugal and Japan): The medial plantar flap revisited and anatomical basis for new flaps from the hallux: anatomical considerations and clinical examples.
  • 16:30 Diogo Casal, Diogo Pais, Luís Mascarenhas de Lemos, Maria Angélica Almeida, Paula Videira, João Goyri O’Neill (Portugal): Venous arterialized nerve flaps for the reconstruction of ischemic nerve defects: an experimental and cadaveric study.
  • 17:00 Minoru Shibata, Hiroshi Oyamatsu, Toshiro Takano (Japan): Reverse-pedicled posterior interosseous artery flap reinforced by anterior interosseous arterial system.